Loading...

Privacy Policy (Last updated 22/05/2018)

Anywhere Sim Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store, your personal information.

By using Anywhere Sim Services, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Anywhere Sim Terms and Conditions.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we will collect the following information;

  1. Your name, address, phone number and email address
  2. Your account information, such as dates of payment owed and received, TopUp information, and any other information related to your account
  3. The level of service you receive – for example, network faults and other network events which may affect our network services

We will also collect information on how you use our products and services, such as the phone numbers that you call or send messages to (or the phone numbers that you receive these calls and messages from). The date, time and length of the calls and messages you send or receive through our network, and your approximate time these communications take place

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Your data will only be used for the specific purposes for which it was collected (as per the Data Protection Act 1998 (UK)).

In particular, this means using your information to:

  1. Manage your account and help you to manage your account.
  2. Get in touch with you (e.g. if we need to tell you about any problems with a service).
  3. Keep things secure and prevent crime and fraud.
  4. Manage our network and your use of our network.
  5. Look into any complaints or questions you may raise.

We do not and will never share, disclose, sell, rent, or otherwise provide personal information to other companies (other than to specific Anywhere Sim merchants you are interacting with).

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase, we imply that you consent and opt-in to our collecting your information and using it for that specific reason only

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may, at any time, withdraw your consent for us to contact you for the continued collection, use, or disclosure of your information, by contacting us at enquiries@anywheresim.com, or mailing us at: Anywhere Sim Limited, Grindleton Business Centre, Grindleton, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 4DH.

DISCLOSURE

Your personal information may be processed by other organisations on our behalf for the purpose of processing applications and providing information or services to you. The use of personal data for these purposes will remain under our control at all times.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms and Conditions.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will keep a summary copy of your bills for six years from the date of the bill, your contact details on file while you’re one of our customers, and for six years after; and details relating to any dispute for six years after it was closed.

In other cases, we will store personal information for the periods needed for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which it is to be further processed. And sometimes we’ll keep it for longer if we need to by law. Otherwise we delete it.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?

We constantly review and improve our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction.

If we have a contract with another organisation to provide us with services or a service on our behalf to process your personal information, we will make sure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information in the way we’ve authorised them to. These organisations won’t be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes

Communications over the internet (such as emails) aren’t secure unless they’ve been encrypted. Your communications may go through a number of countries before being delivered – as this is the nature of the internet. We can’t accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that’s beyond our control.

PAYMENTS (WORLDPAY)

Credit/Debit Card purchases made through our store are processed via Worldpay’s Direct Payment Gateway. If you choose a Direct Payment Gateway to complete your purchase, Worldpay will store your credit/debit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit/debit card information by our store and its service providers. For more insight, you may also want to read Worldpay’sTerms of Service , or Privacy Statement

Please note that we do NOT store credit/debit card numbers, nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

COOKIES

Like many other web sites, we use “cookies” and other technologies, which store small amounts of information on your computer or device, to allow certain information from your web browser to be collected.

The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the website can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Further information about cookies.

To find out more about cookies in general and how to manage them, please visit aboutcookies.org (please note that we can't be responsible for the content of external websites).

AGE OF CONSENT

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian's consent to provide your personal information to Anywhere Sim’s website, otherwise you are not allowed to provide any of your personal information to us.

TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on this Website, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this Website or the Support Service after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

CONTROL OVER AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have a right to know what personal information we hold about you. If you'd like a copy of the information you are entitled to please write to: Anywhere Sim Limited Registered in England No. 09615065. Registered Office: Grindleton Business Centre, Grindleton, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 4ES, clearly identifying yourself and the information you require. We may charge you £10 to cover the cost of processing your request and supplying your information to you. We will ask you to provide identification to ensure we do not disclose your information to the wrong people.

Anywhere Sim understands that you have rights over your personal information, and takes reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your personal information.

If you are concerned about data collected as you visit Anywhere Sims website or use our support services, please contact us to make the required changes. It’s important to remember that if you delete or limit the use of your personal information, the Services may not function properly.

CONTACT US

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed, or if you should wish to exercise any of your rights, you should write to the address below, marked FAO Anywhere Sim Privacy Policy or, Contact us.

Anywhere Sim Limited Registered in England No. 09615065. Registered Office: Grindleton Business Centre, Grindleton, Clitheroe, Lancashire, BB7 4ES.

Buy Sim Topup Activate